Federal Skilled Worker

Federal Skilled Worker

Post Graduation Work Permit

Prospective Applicants must obtain 67 points* in order to qualify for the Federal Skilled Worker Program. Points are assigned in accordance with six factors, per below:

Education (maximum 25 points) – the highest level of education attained and the total number of years of education

Language Ability (maximum 24+4 points) – the applicant’s ability to speak, listen, write and read in either one or both of Canada’s official languages – French or English. Please note that if the applicant claims points under the language factor, proof of language proficiency must be provided. Proficiency in a second official language is worth an additional 4 points.

Work Experience (maximum 15 points) – number of years of full-time or equivalent paid work experience in a high skilled position.

Age (maximum 12 points) – the current age of the applicant, with the most points being awarded to applicants between 21 and 49 years of age.

Arranged Employment in Canada (maximum 10 points) – Either a permanent job offer in Canada for which the applicant is qualified or the applicant is currently employed in Canada and holds a work permit that is valid for at least 12 months.

Adaptability (maximum 10 points) – the applicant may be awarded points for this factor if they can show that they, their spouse or common-law partner, or their dependents will adapt easily to life in Canada.

HAVE QUESTIONS ? ASK A SPECIALIST.

 905 799 3099

Your information is always kept confidential. Safety and privacy of your data is ensured.